Students Tally Up Success in Fox Valley Math League

Students Tally Up Success in Fox Valley Math League

Several of the top placing award winners.

Intermediate, middle and high school students had a strong showing at recent Fox Valley Math Meets. Our students faced tough competition to be able to represent the district and we are very proud that hey represented Kimberly so well.

While the best six scorers in each category win ribbons or certificates, all participating students should be commended for pursuing their potential in a challenging competition. Students attend these math meets to have fun with math challenges and to also eat pizza!

Individual Winners

Photos of 5th grade individual award winnersGrade 5

  • 1st Place: Sean Welsh 
  • 2nd Place: Gwen Hughes and Tyler VanGompel
  • 3rd Place: Jax Luedke
  • 4th Place: Tyler Schmidt and Tyler Hopfensperger
  • 6th Place: William Cote

Grade 6: 

  • Photos of 6th grade individual award winners1st Place: Riley Matz
  • 2nd Place: Abby Lom
  • 4th Place: Lance Doering
  • 5th Place: Alyona Zabel
  • 6th Place: Aanya Kasera and Brady Koester

Grade 7: 

  • 1st Place: Allison Weiher
  • 3rd Place: Nolan Marx
  • 4th Place: Jack Statz

Photos of 7th and 8th grade individual award winnersGrade 8: 

  • 1st Place: Sophia Schumerth
  • 2nd Place: Brayden Mau
  • 3rd Place: Sofie Langenhuizen
  • 4th Place: Kendall Sullivan
  • 6th Place: Fiona Hughes

Grade 10:

Damian Huss and Joe Roche placed at Math Meets this winter in the Freshmen/Sophomore Division

Photos of 10th and 12th grade individual award winnersGrade 12: 

Katlelyn Mauel placed at the December Math Meet in the Senior Division.

Team Winners

Grade 5/6: 

  • 1st Place: Riley Matz, Lance Doering, Abby Lom, Benjamin Jesse, Aanya Kasera and Alex Vander Loop
  • 2nd Place: Sonja Mau, Jacob Behnke, Senah Hanes, Sydney Schultz, Lily Traska, Brady Koester and Alyona Zabel
  • 4th Place: Jax Luedke, Tyler Schmidt, Colton Pozniak, Tyler Van Gompel, Gwen Hughes and Charlie Feyen

Grade 7/8: 

  • 1st Place: Mason Freund, Brayden Mau, Sofie Langenhuizen, Kendall Sullivan, Sophia Schumerth and Vienna Melzl
  • 4th Place: Allen Leitner, Fiona Hughes, Ben Hartman, Rebecca Schank, Sean Hogan and Bryce Rebman
  • 5th Pplace: Allison Weiher, Peyton Zastrow, Kale Twombly, Dominick Copeland, Marley Pozniak, Nolan Marx and Jack Statz